Full Report

Industry — Thermal Management for AI Servers, PCs and EVs

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table (frankfurter.app, ECB-backed; FY2024-FY2025 ≈ TWD/USD 0.035). Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Auras sells the hardware that pulls heat off chips. The arena is a fragmented, customer‑specified, B2B component business, but a single boundary condition — chip power densities exceeding what air can handle — is collapsing it into two regimes (legacy air, growth liquid) and re‑pricing the supply base. Three things matter before the rest of the report: AI server thermal design power (TDP) has jumped from ~300W per accelerator a few years ago to >1,000W today; this is forcing data‑center operators to swap air for liquid cooling; and Auras is one of a small set of Taiwan module makers the hyperscaler ODMs source from to do that swap.

1. Industry in One Page

No Results

The whole chain exists because the chips at the top of the rack and the chips inside laptops generate more heat per square millimetre every year, and that heat must go somewhere before performance and reliability collapse. The newcomer's mistake is to read "thermal management" and picture commodity heat sinks; the part that matters today is liquid cooling content per AI rack, which is rising from near-zero a few years ago to hundreds of dollars of cold plates, manifolds, quick disconnectors and CDUs per rack as NVIDIA Blackwell and successors ship.

2. How This Industry Makes Money

Cooling-module makers like Auras are contract manufacturers of custom-designed thermal hardware, not catalogue-product companies. Revenue is recognised per unit shipped against a server, notebook, GPU or EV programme. The pricing unit is a bill-of-materials slot per platform — i.e. one cold-plate spec per GPU SKU, one heat-pipe + vapor-chamber module per notebook chassis — and the dollar content per platform rises with thermal design power (TDP).

Loading...

Where bargaining power sits. Four power asymmetries shape returns:

Counterparty Power direction Why
NVIDIA / AMD / Intel Strong upward to chip vendor They publish the TDP and reference designs. The thermal envelope is fixed before any module maker bids.
Hyperscaler end-customer Strong upward to hyperscaler They specify PUE targets, qualify the BOM, and can re-source if a vendor misses a ramp.
Server ODM (Quanta, Wiwynn, Foxconn) Balanced Hand the spec down; can dual-source but switching mid-platform forfeits qualification work.
Auras / module makers Pricing power on new liquid-cooling content; price-cut pressure on legacy air-cooling content Per Auras FY2024 risk factors: "pressure on component manufacturers to be required to cut prices is increasing day by day"; offset only on differentiated content.
Upstream materials (copper, aluminum, fans) Some power Auras keeps ≥3 qualified suppliers per BOM and brings water-pumps in-house — explicit risk-management lever.

Capital intensity is rising fast. Auras's FY2025 free-cash-flow margin was ‑12.4% (versus +8.6% in FY2023) because tooling and plant for AI server liquid cooling is being built ahead of the revenue. Asia Vital Components (3017.TW) — the closest direct peer — announced $525M of 2026 CAPEX and $595M of 2027 CAPEX to lift liquid cold-plate capacity from ~200k to ~1M units per year (Economic Daily News, March 2026). This is a capex-intensive ramp, not a software-margin business.

3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle

Demand has three distinct engines, each with its own duty cycle.

No Results

Supply constraints are different from semiconductor cycles. This industry does not face wafer-fab lead times; it faces qualification slots, copper/heat-pipe capacity, and liquid-cooling cold-plate machining throughput. A new entrant cannot drop a vapor-chamber line in 6 months — it has to win co-design with NVIDIA reference platforms, then with the ODM, then with the hyperscaler. Once qualified, it is sticky for the platform life (typically 18–36 months).

Where the cycle hits first. Read in this order when looking for a turn:

No Results

4. Competitive Structure

Three distinct competitor types meet inside this market, each with different economics.

No Results
No Results

Concentration read. Listed thermal exposure to AI-server cooling is dominated by a small Taiwan cluster — AVC, Auras, Jentech — alongside the much larger Delta (broad portfolio) and US-listed Vertiv (one tier up). Auras is the smallest of the dedicated thermal-module pure-plays by both revenue and market cap. The third-party "market-share" lists from Mordor, Spherical Insights and SkyQuest typically rank Delta, Vertiv, AVC, Boyd, Honeywell and 3M at the top of the global thermal-management category — Auras does not appear in published top-20s, because the lists count broader industrial thermal categories where Auras has zero share.

Why it stays fragmented. Cooling modules are co-designed with the system. There is no winner-take-most dynamic because every server platform requires custom tooling and qualification. The same logic protects the incumbents (cant be displaced mid-platform) and prevents them from globalising margins (next platform is re-bid).

5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game

This is not a regulated industry in the pharma or banking sense; the rules that bind are energy-efficiency mandates, chip-vendor reference designs, trade policy, and customer ESG mandates.

No Results

The single most important rule is the chip vendor's reference design. The moment NVIDIA publishes a >1,000W AI accelerator with a recommended liquid-cooled cold-plate, every legacy heat-pipe-only vendor loses access to that BOM. This is why R&D intensity at Auras has climbed from 3.3% of revenue in FY2020 to 5.8% in FY2024 (~$29M) — staying inside the next generation reference platform is the gate.

6. The Metrics Professionals Watch

Most ratios that work for "tech hardware" miss the point here. The set below is what actually distinguishes a good thermal-module business from a commoditised one.

No Results

The non-obvious metric is the gap between FCF margin and gross margin. In FY2025 Auras printed a 27.4% gross margin but a ‑12.4% FCF margin — the entire reported P&L profit, and more, is being recycled into tooling for the next AI-server platform. That is the right answer in a ramp; it would be a red flag if AI server demand did not show up to consume the capacity. The operating cash flow / net income ratio also turned negative (‑0.22 in FY2025), which adds a working-capital build to the capex story — a forensic flag the next tab should examine.

7. Where Auras Technology Co., Ltd. Fits

Auras is a mid-sized Taiwan thermal-module pure-play transitioning from an air-cooling component supplier to a liquid-cooling system provider for AI servers. It is neither the scale player (Delta, AVC) nor the systems integrator (Vertiv); it is the niche specialist that holds qualified BOM slots on NVIDIA-reference AI server platforms and is reinvesting aggressively to expand them.

No Results

What this means for the rest of the report. Auras is small enough that any single platform win or loss moves the P&L. It is large enough that it must show up on NVIDIA's reference vendor matrix to stay relevant. The Warren and Quant tabs should test: (a) whether the AI server revenue share is reproducible (i.e. won at the next platform), (b) whether the current capex ramp can be amortised at >25% gross margin, and (c) whether the price-cut pressure called out in the AR risk factors will compress legacy PC/NB margin faster than AI revenue scales.

8. What to Watch First

No Results

If five of these seven signals are positive (rising capex, rising TDP, accelerating monthly revenue, falling customer concentration, stable gross margins, AVC slipping ramp, tightening PUE), the industry backdrop is improving and the next tabs should test how much Auras can capture. If three or more turn negative, the FY2018-style commodity-margin downside in Section 3 becomes the more relevant base case.

Know the Business — Auras Technology Co., Ltd. (3324.TWO)

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Auras is a single-product Taiwan thermal-module pure-play whose value entirely depends on whether AI server liquid-cooling stays in the bill of materials. Revenue is up 3.0× and gross margin has more than doubled since FY2018 — but free cash flow turned $‑101M in FY2025 as the company spent the entire P&L profit, plus another $35M, on capacity for the next NVIDIA platform. The market is paying ~38× trailing earnings for a business whose downside case is FY2018 commodity economics and whose upside case requires a second consecutive platform win against a much larger Taiwan peer (AVC) ramping $525M of capex.

1. How This Business Actually Works

Auras sells a custom-designed thermal slot inside someone else's server, notebook, GPU or EV. There is one segment — cooling modules — and it splits into two technologies: legacy air cooling (heat pipes, vapor chambers, heat sinks, fans, ~61% of FY2024 revenue) and liquid cooling (cold plates, manifolds, CDUs, RPUs, quick disconnectors, ~39% of FY2024 revenue from AI server). Revenue is recognised per unit shipped against a specific server, PC, GPU or auto platform. There is no installed base, no recurring service, no aftermarket — every $1 has to be re-won at the next platform refresh.

No Results

Inside one $100 of revenue, roughly $73 is raw materials and direct labour (copper, aluminium, fans, motors, TIM, water pumps, assembly in China and Thailand). About $6 is R&D — and that ratio has roughly doubled since FY2020 (3.30% → 6.06%) because staying inside NVIDIA's reference vendor matrix is a continuous engineering arms race. About $7 is SG&A, leaving $14 of operating profit at FY2025 mix. The point worth fixing in your head: gross margin is dragged up by liquid-cooling mix and dragged down by competitive price cuts on PC/VGA. The FY24 risk-factors line that "pressure on component manufacturers to be required to cut prices is increasing day by day" is the truthful default; the gross-margin expansion to 27.4% is the AI-cycle override.

Loading...

The lift from a 12.6% gross margin in FY2018 to 27.4% in FY2025 is the entire investment thesis stamped onto one chart. Strip out the AI-server mix shift and the business reverts toward the left edge of this line — a low-teens gross-margin commoditised thermal vendor.

Where bargaining power sits, in one sentence: chip vendors fix the spec, hyperscalers control the BOM, ODMs hand the spec down, and Auras lives or dies on whether it qualifies before the alternative does. The one place where it has real pricing power is on new liquid-cooling content with low-volume specialised tooling — cold plates, CDU/RPU integration, quick disconnectors brought in-house since 2012 via an IBM tech transfer. Everywhere else, it is a price-taker.

2. The Playing Field

Auras is the smallest of the dedicated Taiwan thermal-module pure-plays and sits one tier below the integrated power/thermal giants and the US data-centre infrastructure leaders. The peer table that matters is short.

No Results
Loading...

The map tells the real story. Auras is the lowest-operating-margin name in the set and the smallest by market cap, despite booking the second-highest revenue growth (+47% FY24→FY25 vs AVC +95%). Two readings of that.

The bullish read: there is operating leverage still locked up in mix shift. AVC, the closest peer, runs operating margin almost 600bp higher on a similar-margin gross profit line — meaning Auras has room to widen if liquid-cooling volume catches its tooling ramp. The bearish read: Auras has the worst scale economics in the group and lacks AVC's customer relationship depth, which is what shows up in the AVC ROE of 49.9% versus Auras 23.2%. The valuation reflects this — Auras trades at the lowest P/E (~38x) and lowest P/B among the listed thermal-cluster names with full financials, not at the kind of multiple AVC and Vertiv command. The market is paying for the cycle, not for the franchise.

What "good" looks like in this industry is not gross margin — it is gross margin × revenue per FTE × capex turn. AVC's blueprint ($525M 2026 capex against $4.9B revenue, ~9% capex intensity) is the productivity benchmark to watch Auras against; Auras spent $81M against $815M in FY2025 (~10% capex intensity) but has not yet shown the AVC-style revenue throughput per $1 of installed capacity.

3. Is This Business Cyclical?

Yes — and in two different ways at the same time. There is a chip-platform cycle (AI server TDPs and hyperscaler capex) and a commodity-component cycle (PC/notebook unit shipments and copper/aluminum prices). FY2018 is the right historical anchor because it shows what the business looks like when both cycles are in trough mode at once.

Loading...
No Results

Where the cycle hits first. Working capital — accounts receivable jumped from $190M (FY24) to $352M (FY25), inventory from $98M to $212M. Operating cash flow swung from +$57.5M to ‑$20.0M, even though net income rose 33%. Capex doubled to $81M. The combined result was the FCF margin going from +1.0% to ‑12.4%. The capital cycle for this business turns before the P&L, not with it: when AI server orders accelerate, the company books revenue and net income but absorbs cash into receivables, inventory and tooling. The mirror image happens on the way down — cash converts faster than reported profit reverses, which is what makes FY2018 a brutal but survivable trough year.

The leading signal investors should watch is Auras's own monthly revenue disclosure on the 10th of each month (TPEx requirement). Q1 FY2026 printed $299M vs Q1 FY2025 $154M = +94% YoY. April 2026 was $99M vs April 2025 $71M = +41%. Sustained 40-50% YoY through the rest of FY26 would lift the revenue base to ~$1.2B — but a deceleration below 20% within two months would be the first hard signal that the AI-platform cycle is rolling over.

4. The Metrics That Actually Matter

No Results
Loading...

The non-obvious read is the gap between gross margin and FCF margin: a 27.4% gross margin printed alongside a ‑12.4% FCF margin means the entire reported P&L profit, and more, is being recycled into next-platform capex and into receivables/inventory build. That is the right answer in a ramp. It would be a red flag if AI server demand failed to show up to consume the capacity — and the monthly revenue line is the place to verify it is showing up. So far, it is.

Three metrics are not on this list and should be deliberately ignored as the headline story: trailing P/E (the cycle distorts the denominator), dividend yield (~0.9% — irrelevant to the thesis), and book value (this is an income-statement story, not a balance-sheet one).

5. What Is This Business Worth?

Auras is best valued as one normalised earnings stream tied to AI-server thermal content, discounted by the risk that the franchise has to be re-won every NVIDIA platform generation. It is not a sum-of-the-parts story — there is one reported segment and one customer set. There is no holding-company structure, no listed subsidiary, no separable real-estate or financial-services drag.

The right way to think about value is: (steady-state revenue at the next platform mix) × (steady-state gross margin) × (steady-state opex ratio) × (re-bid probability per platform). The market today is implicitly underwriting all four favourably.

No Results

The lens the multiple should be built around. At $37.3 share price and 91.0M basic shares, market cap is ~$3.4B, on FY25 net income of $90M — a trailing P/E of ~38×. FY25 EPS of $0.99 implies the market expects a roughly 50% earnings uplift in the next 12-18 months to reach a forward P/E in the low-20s on out-year consensus. That is consistent with the Q1 FY26 monthly revenue run-rate (+94% YoY) holding for half the year and gross margin staying near 27%. The right valuation lens is therefore a 1-year forward earnings number anchored to the monthly revenue trajectory, sanity-checked against AVC's multiple at 53.7×. Auras at 38× and AVC at 53× says the market is paying a discount for Auras's slower scale ramp and weaker ROE — that discount is fair if the next platform re-bid is meaningfully more contested.

What would make the multiple look cheap in hindsight: monthly revenue holding >50% YoY through 2H 2026, gross margin staying >27%, FCF turning positive in FY27, top-3 customer share staying in the 30-40% band. What would make it look expensive: a single monthly revenue print below +20% YoY, gross margin compressing below 25%, FCF margin still negative two years from now, or top-3 customer share moving above 50%.

6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst

Read the monthly revenue print on the 10th of every month before you read anything else about this company. It is the most leading indicator of cycle state in Taiwan tech and it cannot be window-dressed. Anything below +20% YoY for two consecutive months is the first piece of evidence that the FY2018 base case is back in play.

Do not mistake the gross-margin expansion since FY2018 for structural progress. It is mix-driven. Liquid-cooling content is the cycle override; the underlying air-cooling business is a price-taker. Track the FY2026 annual report disclosure of the AI server / NB / VGA / Auto split — the 39 / 39 / 17 / 2 split published for FY2024 is the cleanest version of the mix question.

Do not flinch at the negative FCF — flinch at the wrong reason for it. $81M of FY25 capex is acceptable if it earns back at >25% gross margin on next-platform liquid-cooling volume. It is unacceptable if it earns back on legacy air-cooling at low-teens gross margin. The forensic flag is the OCF/NI ratio of ‑0.22x — that is working-capital absorption on top of capex, and you want to see it pivot above 0.5x within four quarters as the AI server ramp converts to cash.

The market may be overestimating gross margin durability past FY2027 (AVC's $525M+ capacity ramp is positioned to recalibrate cold-plate pricing) and underestimating the durability of the demand pull from NVIDIA's >1,000W AI accelerator roadmap. The interaction between those two errors defines the next 18 months.

What would change my mind on the bull case: monthly revenue YoY printing below +20% for two consecutive months without a one-off explanation, AVC capacity ramp slipping by 2+ quarters (would help Auras pricing), the top-3 customer share moving above 50% (single-platform dependency), or a gross-margin print below 24% (legacy pricing wins).

What would change my mind on the bear case: an automotive design-win at Level 3+ ADAS, FCF margin turning positive in FY26 (faster than current trajectory implies), top-3 customer share falling below 30%, or a confirmed 2-phase immersion-cooling design win at a Tier-1 hyperscaler.

Competition — Who Can Hurt Auras, Who Auras Can Beat

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Auras has a conditional moat, not a durable one. Inside one narrow lane — fully integrated liquid-cooling systems for AI servers (cold plate + manifold + CDU + pump + quick-disconnector) — it is one of perhaps four credible global suppliers and the only one of the Taiwan pure-plays with an end-to-end stack since the 2012 IBM liquid-cooling tech transfer. Outside that lane, on legacy heat sinks, heat pipes and PC/notebook thermals, it is a price-taker against a deeper-pocketed Taiwan peer (Asia Vital Components, 3017.TW) that has announced a $525M 2026 capex plan and a 5× cold-plate capacity ramp. AVC is the one competitor that matters most: six times the revenue, 600 bp higher operating margin, twice the ROE, and a capital deployment pace that will recalibrate cold-plate pricing within 18 months.

Competitive Bottom Line

Auras is a niche specialist with one real differentiator (full-stack liquid cooling) sitting between two structurally stronger competitor cohorts. Above it sit the systems integrators — Vertiv (VRT) and Delta Electronics (2308.TW) — that sell what Auras's module goes into and capture 25–35% gross-margin economics on bundled CDUs, chillers and service. Beside it sit the Taiwan thermal-module pure-plays — AVC at six-times the scale and Jentech as the heat-pipe / vapor-chamber pure-play. Below it sit the private US/EU specialists (Boyd, CoolIT, Cooler Master) and Chinese cooling vendors (Envicool) — locked out of Tier-1 US hyperscaler builds today, rising in adjacent geographies. AVC defines the next two years: same customers, same products, six-times the capex commitment, and a measurable margin and capital-efficiency advantage today.

The Right Peer Set

Five public peers tier the competitive map: two direct Taiwan thermal-module pure-plays (AVC, Jentech), one Taiwan power-and-thermal giant (Delta), one adjacent Taiwan precision-motor specialist (Sunon) and one US-listed data-centre infrastructure systems leader (Vertiv). The four private players that show up repeatedly in industry research — Boyd (PE-owned), CoolIT (KKR), Cooler Master, Envicool — are real competitors but have no listed financials and are handled in the threat map. Server ODMs Quanta (2382.TW), Wiwynn (6669.TW), Foxconn and Supermicro are demand-side comparables, not supply-side peers, and are excluded from the table.

No Results
No Results
Loading...

Auras sits in the lowest-margin, smallest-cap corner of the listed thermal cluster. The line that matters: AVC carries roughly the same gross margin as Auras (25.8% vs 27.4%) but converts about 600 bp more of it to operating income (19.9% vs 14.0%). That gap is scale — AVC's $4.89B revenue base spreads SG&A and R&D across roughly six times the volume Auras can. Closing that gap is the bull case; failing to close it is the bear case.

Where The Company Wins

Auras has four specific edges over its public-peer set, each anchored in a verifiable disclosure.

No Results

The first edge is the only structural one. The next NVIDIA Rubin / Vera-Rubin reference platform is being co-designed today; vendors that can ship a complete liquid-cooling loop (not just a cold plate or just a heat pipe) win the deeper BOM-slot dollar content. Auras's IBM-tech-transfer heritage and the explicit pump + quick-disconnector in-house IP is the differentiator AVC and Jentech do not yet match in disclosure. The other three edges are cycle-dependent and reverse as competitors invest.

Where Competitors Are Better

Four specific weaknesses where named competitors are demonstrably stronger today.

No Results
Loading...

The chart shows the core problem in one image. Auras's gross margin is competitive with the cluster but its operating margin is the lowest. Closing that gap requires either scale (Auras grows into AVC territory at $1.75B+ revenue) or mix shift (liquid-cooling content above 50% of revenue at premium ASPs). Both are believable; neither is automatic.

Threat Map

The threats that could compress Auras's moat over the next 24 months, ranked by severity. Two are high-severity and likely; three are medium and conditional; two are low but worth tracking.

No Results

Moat Watchpoints

Six measurable signals that say whether Auras's competitive position is improving or weakening. None of them require waiting for the annual report — three update monthly, two are in quarterly disclosures, one is event-driven.

No Results

Current Setup & Catalysts

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

The stock is sitting at $37 (–18% from the October–November 2025 high of $46) with a calendar that is dense at the front end and treacherous at the back. The market has spent the last sixty days repricing two things at the same time: a record Q1 FY26 revenue print of $299M (+94% YoY, disclosed 6 May 2026) that proved the AI-cooling order book is real, and a 19 March 2026 DigiTimes report that NVIDIA named four Vera Rubin cold-plate suppliers — AVC, Cooler Master, Jentech, Delta — without explicitly naming Auras. The bull and bear cases now hinge on the same six-month window: the May 22 Q1 investor briefing, the mid-August Q2/1H FY26 print (the first OCF after the FY25 cash break), and the NVIDIA Vera Rubin 2H 2026 ramp where the cold-plate vendor list is still contested. Hard near-term catalysts are plentiful; the real underwriting events sit in August and the second half.

Hard-Dated Events (Next 6 Months)

11

High-Impact Catalysts

6

Days to Next Hard Date (AGM)

8

Last Close ($)

37

Recent setup rating: Mixed. Strong Q1 FY26 demand prints are colliding with an unresolved Vera Rubin vendor-list question and a still-unproven FY25 cash-conversion break.

What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months

The recent setup is dominated by five events, each of which moved either earnings expectations, the cash-conversion debate, or the Vera Rubin supply-chain narrative.

No Results

The narrative arc is clean: through October 2025 the debate was "how big is the Blackwell content uplift?", and the answer was good enough to take the stock to $46. Since November the debate has flipped on three vectors at once — JPMorgan's MCL note, the FY25 cash break disclosed in March, and the Vera Rubin vendor-list ambiguity in mid-March. The market is no longer asking whether the AI-server thermal cycle is real. It is asking three different questions: (1) does Auras hold its slot on the next NVIDIA platform, (2) does FY25 working-capital absorption ever convert back to cash, and (3) does AVC's $525M 2026 capex compress cold-plate ASPs at shared customers before Auras's own $81M FY25 capex earns back.

What the Market Is Watching Now

No Results

A PM should be oriented by one frame before reading the forward catalyst list: the bull and bear are not arguing about whether AI-server demand is real — they are arguing about whether Auras still has a seat at the next-platform table. Items 2, 4 and 5 above are the three different lenses on that same question.

Ranked Catalyst Timeline

No Results

The Q1 investor briefing (22 May) and the Q2/1H print (mid-August) sit at the top because they are the only events that can resolve the cash-conversion debate that defines the multiple. The Vera Rubin event (2H 2026) ranks third because it is the highest-impact item but lower-confidence on timing — there is no single dated disclosure window, just a 3-6 month corridor when management commentary, supply-chain coverage, and ODM partner events should clarify the cold-plate slot.

Impact Matrix

No Results

Item 1 (Q2 cash flow) and item 2 (Vera Rubin vendor confirmation) are the two catalysts that actually resolve the bull/bear debate; the rest add information without forcing a re-rating. Most institutional PMs will trade the Q2 print first because it is dated and disclosed in one shot; the Vera Rubin question will reveal itself in chunks across May-August management commentary and Computex/SEMICON partner slides, not in a single press release.

Next 90 Days

No Results

Five hard-dated 90-day items, one investor briefing inside two weeks, and the highest-impact event (the August Q2 cash flow print) at the tail. The 90-day window is the front-loaded part of the catalyst path; if a PM is going to add or reduce exposure ahead of an event-driven thesis, May 22 (Q1 briefing) and mid-August (Q2 print) are the two dates that matter.

What Would Change the View

Three observable signals would force the bull/bear debate to settle one way or the other over the next six months. First, the Q2 FY26 cash flow statement (~mid-August 2026): a single quarter of OCF above $53M with DSO below 140 days and any inventory release closes the Forensic tab's "Watch" grade and removes the multiple-compression risk that Numbers and Forensics flag — another negative OCF quarter puts multiple compression squarely in play and re-anchors fair value toward $24. Second, the NVIDIA Vera Rubin cold-plate vendor disclosure through May-September 2026: if management names a specific Vera Rubin design content win (or supply-chain coverage confirms Auras on a parallel BOM slot), the Moat tab's "conditional moat" stops being conditional; if the DigiTimes vendor list (AVC, Cooler Master, Jentech, Delta) is confirmed as final and Auras is absent, the Bull's primary thesis (sustained AI-server platform win at >25% GM) breaks structurally. Third, the monthly revenue cadence through August: two consecutive monthly prints below +30% YoY is the Bull's own disconfirming signal — if it fires, the FY26 revenue base would re-rate from $1.26-1.40B toward $1.05B, and the implied forward P/E moves from 20x to 25x+ on a lower earnings number, with multiple compression the likely path. These three signals are all dated, all observable, and all sit inside the next six months; everything else in the catalyst path adds context but does not change the underwriting question.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Bull and Bear

Verdict: Watchlist — the decisive variable (cash conversion) is unknown until Q2 FY26 and can be observed cheaply. Bull and Bear are arguing about the same set of facts: a real demand pull, audited 27.4% gross margin, a working-capital sinkhole that turned a record net income into negative free cash flow, and an AVC capex bazooka pointed at the same customer book. Bull is right that demand and governance are unusually clean for a small-cap thermal vendor; Bear is right that paying 38× for a cycle whose dividend is debt-funded is paying for a print not yet made. The tension that decides ownership is whether FY25's $119M net-debt swing is ramp-driven working capital that collects in Q1–Q2 FY26, or a structural feature of being a "based on parents' orders" cooling vendor. A positive OCF print near $52M with DSO compressing under 130 days resolves the debate in Bull's favor; a second negative OCF print or top-3 customer concentration disclosed above 45% resolves it for Bear.

Bull Case

No Results

Bull target: $56.00 over 12–18 months. Method: 30× forward P/E on FY26E EPS of $1.86, built from FY26E revenue $1.33B × 14.5% operating margin × 80% pretax-to-net ÷ 91.0M basic shares; the 30× multiple sits between AVC's 53.7× trailing and Auras's current 38.6×. Primary catalyst: Q2 FY26 earnings (mid-August 2026) showing OCF swing back to over $35M/quarter as receivables collect on the Q1 burst, plus FY25 audited AR disclosing AI-server mix over 50%. Disconfirming signal: two consecutive monthly revenue prints under +30% YoY, or any quarterly gross margin under 24%.

Bear Case

No Results

Bear downside target: $24.50 (-34% from $37.28) over 12–18 months. Method: peer-multiple compression to AVC's ~20× forward P/E on FY26 EPS revised down to ~$0.88 (gross margin compressed 27.4% to 24% on AVC ramp; OM 14.0% to 12%), cross-checked against the financials' own bear scenario ($1.05B revenue, 12% OM, 18× P/E → $24.50) and a 5× P/B floor on book value ~$4.55. Primary trigger: Q2 FY26 cash-flow statement printing another negative OCF or DSO above 150 days, paired with FY25 audited AR disclosing top-3 customer concentration above 45%. Cover signal: a Q1 or Q2 FY26 OCF print of +$52M or better with DSO under 130 days, monthly revenue YoY staying above +50% through H2 FY26, and any quarterly gross margin at or above 27%.

The Real Debate

No Results

Verdict

Watchlist. The two sides are unusually close in weight: Bull has the cleaner near-real-time evidence (monthly revenue, audited margins, founder skin) and Bear has the cleaner accounting signature (record NI matched with negative OCF and a debt-funded dividend), and the single most important tension — whether FY25's $119M net-debt swing is ramp-driven working capital or a structural feature of "based on parents' orders" cooling — is resolvable but not yet resolved. Owning before the Q2 FY26 cash-flow print pays 38× trailing for unconfirmed cash conversion at a cycle that the tape (RSI lower peaks, MACD negative, volume non-confirmation) is already wobbling on; shorting before that print fights monthly revenue prints that cannot be window-dressed and a founder who has not sold a share. Bear could still be right if AVC's $1.12B capex compresses ASPs faster than the AI-content tailwind expands per-unit dollar content, or if customer concentration prints above 45% in the FY25 AR. The verdict flips to Lean Long on a Q2 FY26 OCF print at or above +$52M with DSO under 130 days and FY25 AR disclosure of AI-server mix above 50%; it flips to Lean Short / Avoid on a second negative OCF print or top-3 customer concentration above 45%.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Moat — What, If Anything, Protects This Business

Auras has a narrow moat, and only inside one lane: full-stack liquid cooling for the current NVIDIA AI-server platform generation. Everywhere else — heat pipes, vapor chambers, notebook and PC/VGA thermals, fans — it is a price-taker against a deeper-pocketed Taiwan peer (AVC, 3017.TW) and a wall of Chinese cooling vendors. The 12–24-month qualification slot Auras holds on the current Blackwell-class platform is real and is reflected in the FY2025 numbers (27.4% gross margin, +47% revenue, ROE 23.2%) — but it has to be re-won at every NVIDIA platform refresh, expires inside 18–36 months of platform life, and is being directly attacked by AVC's $525M FY2026 capex plan that will lift its cold-plate capacity from ~200k to ~1M units per year. The moat is the platform slot plus the in-house liquid loop stack (cold plate + manifold + CDU + RPU + quick disconnector + pumps) inherited from a 2012 IBM technology transfer. The moat is not a brand, switching costs that survive a re-bid, network effects, regulatory protection, or scale.

Terms used once, then normally. A moat is a durable economic advantage that keeps competitors from eroding returns or share. Switching costs are the cost, risk, time and workflow disruption a customer incurs to change vendors — they only matter if they actually slow the customer down at the next purchase decision. A BoM slot is a qualified supplier position in the bill of materials for one specific platform; here, "platform" means an NVIDIA reference design (Hopper, Blackwell, Rubin) that fixes the thermal envelope before anyone bids. A cold plate is the copper / micro-channel liquid block that sits directly on a >1,000W AI GPU and pulls heat into a liquid loop; a CDU (coolant distribution unit) circulates that liquid between the rack and facility water; a quick disconnector is the leak-proof fitting that lets a hot-swap happen mid-rack. ROE is net income divided by average shareholders' equity.

1. Moat in One Page

Evidence Strength (0–100)

55

Durability (0–100)

45

Quarters to Next Platform Re-bid

4

Customer Depth Score (0–10)

7

Moat rating: Narrow. Single biggest fragility is the NVIDIA platform re-bid risk — the qualified slot expires at every platform generation and has to be re-won from a clean sheet.

The three pieces of evidence that support a narrow rating, in priority order, are: (1) gross margin has more than doubled from 12.6% (FY2018) to 27.4% (FY2025) on a verifiable liquid-cooling mix shift, and Q1 FY2026 monthly revenue is +94% YoY — both consistent with a real qualified position on the current AI-server platform; (2) Auras is the only Taiwan thermal-module pure-play with the complete liquid loop in-house, an inheritance from a 2012 IBM tech transfer that AVC and Jentech have not publicly matched at the same depth; (3) R&D intensity rose from 3.3% of revenue (FY2020) to 6.1% (FY2025) — a leading-indicator spend that has so far translated into platform qualification at NVIDIA's reference vendor matrix.

The two weaknesses that prevent a wide-moat rating, in priority order, are: (1) the moat expires at every platform re-bid — there is no installed base, no recurring service revenue, and no aftermarket; every dollar has to be re-won at the next refresh; (2) AVC has roughly 6× the revenue, 600 bp wider operating margin, and a $525M FY26 capex plan against Auras's $81M — a scale and cost-curve gap that compounds with each capacity ramp.

2. Sources of Advantage

The candidate sources of a durable advantage map cleanly to the moat textbook — and only one and a half of them hold up under evidence.

No Results

The honest reading of this table: one source (integrated liquid-cooling stack) is real but limited; one (platform-cycle qualification) is real but leased; the rest are either absent or working against the company. Scale economics in particular run the wrong way — the smallest player in the cluster cannot claim a cost-curve moat against the largest.

3. Evidence the Moat Works

A moat shows up in numbers if it is real. The five lines below are the strongest pieces of for-evidence, and the three after them are the most credible against-evidence. The point is to weigh both, not to cherry-pick the bullish ones.

No Results
Loading...

The ledger reads narrow, not wide. The for-evidence is real and concentrated on income-statement outcomes inside the AI-server lane. The against-evidence is structural — scale gap, customer ownership, cash conversion. A wide-moat business would not show a 600 bp operating-margin gap to its nearest peer, would not have negative free cash flow at a record-revenue year, and would not describe its sales model as "based on parents' orders."

4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven

The narrow rating depends on five conditions holding simultaneously. If any one of them breaks, the moat reading drops to "no moat" — and the FY2018 base case ($250M revenue, 12.6% gross margin, 2.4% operating margin) becomes the reasonable underwrite.

No Results

The single most important thing to be honest about: the FY2018 → FY2025 margin expansion did not come from Auras building a moat. It came from a cycle (AI-server TDPs blowing past air-cooling limits) overlaid on a product mix that Auras happened to be qualified for. Auras's capability (the liquid loop stack) was readied by the 2012 IBM transfer and the FY2020-onward R&D ramp. The cycle did the rest. Subtract the cycle and what is left is a smaller-scale, lower-OM version of AVC.

5. Moat vs Competitors

No Results
Loading...

The map confirms the narrative: Auras leads on gross margin (mix), trails on operating margin (scale), and is the smallest bubble in the cluster. A narrow moat is what shows up when the differentiation lives at the top of the income statement but does not survive the trip down it. AVC is the directly comparable competitor and is structurally stronger on every line below revenue.

6. Durability Under Stress

A moat that does not survive stress is not a moat. Six stress cases — the credible ones for this business over the next two to five years.

No Results

The pattern across all six stress cases is the same: the moat survives stress that hits the category (PC commoditisation, technology shifts) less well than stress that hits a single customer or platform decision. That is the giveaway that this is a project-priced contract-manufacturer moat, not a franchise. Real franchises (think Vertiv with $7.2B of backlog and 4,000 field engineers) absorb the customer-level shocks because the installed base is the moat. Auras has neither installed base nor service revenue.

7. Where Auras Fits

Auras's narrow moat does not live across the whole company — it lives inside a specific segment of revenue, a specific geography, and a specific phase of the platform cycle. Investors who read "27.4% gross margin" and ask "is the moat 27% wide" miss the right question.

No Results

The cleanest way to think about Auras: roughly 40% of the business carries the narrow moat; 60% does not. The protected segment is AI-server liquid cooling; the unprotected segment is PC, notebook, VGA, and the automotive optionality that has not converted. The blended valuation needs to recognise that the franchise asset is a fraction of the revenue base, not the whole thing.

8. What to Watch

Six signals, ranked by leading-ness. The first three update monthly and tell you whether the moat is holding; the next two print less often but tell you whether the structural mix is durable; the last is event-driven and signals re-qualification at the next NVIDIA platform.

No Results
Loading...

The first moat signal to watch is Auras monthly revenue YoY on the 10th of every month. It updates fastest, cannot be window-dressed, and is the most direct read on whether the protected AI-server lane is holding share against AVC's ramping capacity. If two consecutive monthly prints fall below +20% YoY without a one-off explanation, the narrow moat conclusion is the first thing that has to be re-underwritten.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Financial Shenanigans

Auras' reported earnings appear to be a faithful representation of cash economics through FY2024, but FY2025 is a stress test. Revenue grew 48% on the AI-cooling boom while operating cash flow turned negative $20M and free cash flow collapsed to negative $101M — a textbook "growth absorbing the balance sheet" pattern rather than a fraud signal. The forensic grade is Watch (38/100), driven by a CFO/NI ratio of -0.22 in FY2025, a 32-day jump in cash conversion cycle, FY2024 earnings flattered by a $9.3M FX gain (14% of operating income) that reversed in FY2025, and a debt-funded dividend of $31.6M. No restatement, no auditor change, no regulatory action, no material weakness — the issues are accounting strain from real demand, not concealment.

The Forensic Verdict

Forensic Risk Score (0–100)

38

Red Flags

1

Yellow Flags

7

3y CFO / Net Income

0.53

3y FCF / Net Income

-0.28

FY25 Accrual Ratio

14.6%

FY25 A/R Growth − Rev Growth

38%

FY25 Non-Current Asset Growth Gap

43%

The grade is Watch rather than Elevated for one reason: monthly revenue is verifying the order book. Q1 FY2026 revenue was $299M — more than the entire FY2018 base. The receivables stretch is consistent with extended terms to large AI server EMS customers, not invented sales. But the cash-conversion break is real, and any investor underwriting FY2026 should size for the possibility that the working-capital lifeline never reverses.

No Results

The single red entry is unsustainable-CFO classification: not because CFO was inflated by tricks, but because the published earnings are no longer matched by cash for the most recent year. The most material yellow is the FY2024 FX gain that already reversed — investors comparing FY2024 to FY2025 should mentally re-base FY2024 operating income down by ~14% before judging the trajectory.

Breeding Ground

The governance environment is sector-typical for a Taiwan TPEx-listed founder-controlled hardware company — not a green field, but not a red-flag concentration either. Two specific items deserve attention: the August 2024 management transition just before the AI revenue inflection, and the audit-fee mix.

No Results

The breeding ground amplifies rather than dampens the cash-quality concern in one specific way: the founder-Chairman remains in place while operating management has shifted, leaving accountability for the working-capital decisions concentrated. The reassuring offset is that there is no streak of impossibly clean earnings beats and no big-bath behavior around the management change — both inconsistent with a manipulation playbook.

Earnings Quality

Reported operating margin has improved every year since FY2022, from 8.5% to 14.0%. The improvement is real (richer liquid-cooling mix, scale on R&D, vertical integration) but two adjustments are needed before treating FY2024 earnings as a clean base: a non-recurring FX tailwind worth 14% of operating income, and a step-up in capitalized capex that has yet to flow through depreciation.

Loading...

The FY2022 dip in net margin sitting above operating margin (9.3% vs 8.5%) is itself a flag: it tells you below-the-line items (FX, equity-method JV income, and the negative interest line in FY2024) have been moving net margin around. The FY2024 spike in net margin (12.2%) above the trend operating margin (12.1%) compounds this.

Loading...

In FY2024, $15.9M of pretax income came from below the operating line — 24% of operating income — and 58% of that gain was FX. In FY2025 the below-line contribution collapses to near zero, meaning the operating engine had to do all the work of pretax growth. That is a clean operating story, but it means FY2024 net income is not a fair base for FY2025 comparison without backing out roughly $7-9M of non-recurring help.

Loading...

The FY2025 split between the three lines is the central forensic exhibit. Receivables nearly doubled ($190M → $352M, +86%) while revenue grew 48%, and inventory more than doubled ($98M → $212M, +116%). DSO moved from 126 days to 158 days; days of inventory from 87 to 131. Neither move alone would be alarming for a company scaling into AI server demand, but the combination took $142M of working capital absorption — almost equal to FY2024 operating profit. The plausible explanations are (a) extended payment terms granted to large hyperscale-EMS customers, (b) inventory pre-build for FY2026 AI shipments, and (c) raw-material stockpiling against tariff and supply-chain volatility. None of these are accounting tricks; all of them are real-cash absorption that has yet to convert back to free cash flow.

Loading...

Capex doubled to $81M in FY2025 — 3.4 times depreciation — and FY2024 already ran at 2.3x. Cumulative capex over the last three years is $148M against cumulative D&A of $58M, leaving $90M of "ahead-of-depreciation" investment now sitting in long-term assets. This is consistent with management's stated capacity build (Thailand site, automation, liquid-cooling production lines) but it is the single biggest place where future profit risk hides. If FY2025 capex assets fail to generate proportional revenue, the asset base will require write-downs in coming years.

Cash Flow Quality

Operating cash flow generation has been the most volatile line in Auras' P&L and is now flashing the brightest warning light. Through FY2018-FY2024, cumulative CFO of $294M matched cumulative net income of $276M — a healthy 106% ratio. Adding FY2025 flips it: 8-year cumulative CFO of $272M against $368M of net income, a 74% ratio that is squarely in "watch" territory.

Loading...

The FY2025 bar is the chart. Net income of $90M, CFO of negative $20M, FCF of negative $101M. The accrual ratio — the gap between earnings and cash, scaled to assets — is 14.6%, comfortably above the 10% threshold Beneish-type screens use as a high-quality-earnings warning. This is not a fraud signal, but it is a quality signal: investors paying for FY2025 earnings should not pay for them as if they were cash.

No Results

The FY2025 working capital arithmetic: receivables absorbed $162M, inventory absorbed $114M, payables released $134M back. Net absorption of $142M — roughly identical to the gap between net income ($90M) and CFO (-$20M), which is $110M (the rest is non-cash D&A, deferred tax, and minor working-capital lines not broken out by Yahoo). The math closes. No suspicious unexplained residual.

Loading...

The financing line tells you who paid for the gap. In FY2025 Auras took in $68M from financing activities (new bank borrowings, the 5th series convertible bond, CB conversions) — directly funding the negative CFO, half the capex, and the dividend. Total debt rose from $79M to $170M, and debt-to-equity climbed from 24% to 44%. The dividend payout of $31.6M (35% of net income) was effectively borrowed. This is not unusual for a capex-cycle inflection, but it is a fact a credit committee or covenant model needs in plain view.

Metric Hygiene

Auras runs a clean reporting playbook by global standards: no adjusted EBITDA, no organic-growth carve-outs, no proprietary cash-earnings metric. The headline figures in the MD&A are GAAP revenue, GAAP gross profit, GAAP net income. The only Taiwan-specific quirk worth flagging is the "operating profits / pre-tax profits to paid-up capital" metric the management report uses — useful in Taiwan context but easy to misread internationally because it is denominated in paid-up capital, not book equity.

No Results
No Results

Asia Vital Components — the most direct Taiwan peer — grew revenue 95% in FY2025 (vs Auras' 48%) and posted a stronger net margin. Auras is not the share-gain leader inside the AI-cooling cohort, which weakens the argument that current-period receivables stretch is purely "winning more allocation." If peers can ship faster without the same balance-sheet absorption, the working-capital pattern is partly an Auras-specific scaling cost rather than an industry phenomenon.

What to Underwrite Next

The forensic picture turns on three observable items in the next two quarters of FY2026 data. Each has a specific direction that would change the grade.

No Results

For position sizing, the forensic verdict translates this way: Auras' accounting is not a thesis breaker. It is a valuation haircut and a leverage-aware sizing input. The FY2025 reported EPS of $0.99 is real but cash-light; using it at face value in a forward P/E without separately stressing the cash-conversion line will produce an over-priced model. A reasonable forensic adjustment is to (a) discount FY2024 net income by ~10-12% for the FX tailwind when computing a multi-year earnings base, (b) apply a 3-5% multiple discount for the receivables/inventory stretch until at least two quarters of FY2026 data normalize the cash cycle, and (c) treat the dividend as discretionary rather than sustainable until FCF returns positive.

The thesis breaker, if it comes, will not be a cooked-books scandal — every external check (no litigation, no auditor change, no regulatory action, monthly revenue verifying demand) points the other way. The thesis breaker would be an inventory write-down or receivable provision disclosure in the FY2025 audited annual report, which is not yet published, or a Q2 FY2026 print showing the working-capital stretch is structural rather than scaling. Both are tractable signals to monitor on a defined timeline.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

The People

Grade: B. Founder-chairman with $491 million of personal stock — roughly 700x his annual pay — runs the company alongside a co-founder director who owns another 4.8%. That alignment is the strongest argument for trusting management. Against it: the board is light on technical depth in liquid cooling, the simultaneous dismissal of two vice presidents within three weeks of each other in March 2025 has gone unexplained, and a corporate-vehicle major shareholder ("Crystal Fortune Inc.") accounts for over 10% of the float without an identifiable beneficial owner.

Founder Stake (%)

14.35

Total Insider Ownership (%)

30.07

Skin-in-Game (1–10)

7

Director Pay / Net Profit (%)

0.80

President Pay / Net Profit (%)

1.11

Governance grade: B. Founder-aligned, low-dilution, clean audit — but two unanswered governance questions (Crystal Fortune Inc. ownership and March 2025 VP dismissals).

The People Running This Company

No Results

Two operational red flags sit just outside this table. Both vice presidents of the Business Division — Chih-Hui Chang (dismissed 28 March 2025) and Hung-Mao Hsieh (dismissed 7 March 2025) — were removed within three weeks of each other. The company has not publicly explained the departures. The newly minted CEO, Chih-Wei Chen, was the third VP-level executive on the same business division team and is now its only survivor. Either he consolidated, or something broke. Auras has not said which.

What They Get Paid

No Results
Loading...

The chairman is the only highly-paid person in the building. FY2024 director pool was $542k (0.80% of net profit) and the President/VP pool was $751k (1.11% of net profit). Yu-Shen Lin captures roughly two-thirds of the combined $1.29M envelope. Independent directors received $35–43k each — modest by Taiwanese standards for a $3.4B market-cap company, which is consistent with the part-time nature of these seats but also limits their economic motivation to challenge the chairman.

Two things to note about whether this pay is "earned":

  • Director pay as a percentage of net profit fell from 1.27% (FY2023) to 0.80% (FY2024) — i.e., as the AI-server boom doubled profits, the board did not let its own pay scale with the windfall. That is shareholder-friendly behaviour.
  • The chairman's pay (~$912k) is 1/538th of the value of his direct stake. Whatever you think of the absolute number, the incentive math is overwhelmingly tilted toward the share price, not the paycheck.

Are They Aligned?

Loading...
No Results

Skin-in-the-Game (1–10)

7

Founder Alignment

9

Related-Party Cleanliness

6

Three things tilt strongly positive. First, the founder owns $491M of stock at current prices — he has more economic exposure to the share price than the top six public-fund holders combined. Second, share count has been flat for at least five years — there is no equity-comp dilution, no warrant overhang, and no convertible debt. Third, the company has never issued itself in a follow-on offering or used its shares as M&A currency; growth has been funded from internally generated cash.

Two things sit in the yellow zone. The corporate web is sprawling and opaque: at least sixteen offshore subsidiaries are routed through Belize, Mauritius, Samoa, Cayman, and the Seychelles — typical for Taiwanese groups with China-mainland exposure (it sidesteps direct Taiwan-PRC investment friction), but it makes it harder than it should be to verify who is really on the other side of an intercompany transaction. The $44.5M revolving loan to wholly-owned subsidiary Tai Hung Technology (May 2026), at 9.4% of net worth, is not large enough to alarm but is large enough to warrant the disclosure it received.

One thing is genuinely unresolved. Yahoo and the FY2024 annual report jointly identify a major shareholder ("Crystal Fortune Inc.") holding more than 10% of the group. No English-language source identifies the beneficial owner. The number is plausible — combined with Yu-Shen Lin's 14.35% and Ho-Pin Cheng's 4.83%, it lifts insider/related ownership to roughly 30% (matching Yahoo's "% held by insiders" figure of 30.07%). The question is whether Crystal Fortune is a third concentrated holder genuinely independent of the founder, or another founder-controlled vehicle. The disclosure does not resolve it.

Board Quality

No Results
No Results

Scale: 0 = none, 3 = strong.

The independent-director bench is, on paper, well constructed. Hui-Chin Chiu — former CEO of Lite-On Technology — is the only board member who has actually run a hardware OEM at scale and is the most credible candidate to challenge the chairman on operational decisions. Sen-Ho Chang (PhD, accounting professor) brings audit-committee credibility. Yung-Tsai Wu is the newest and least proven (joined May 2024). The three independents form the audit committee and remuneration committee.

Two structural weaknesses are visible. First, technical depth in thermal engineering and AI-data-center systems is thin on the board — Auras is in the most technically demanding part of its history (the transition from notebook cooling to liquid cooling for AI racks), and no independent director has direct vapor-chamber / cold-plate / CDU engineering experience. The closest is Hui-Chin Chiu via her Lite-On and Ju Teng background. Second, the Jin Hong Investment seat is effectively a second chairman seat — Yu-Shen Lin controls 100% of Jin Hong, which means he occupies two of the seven board seats through different vehicles. This is legal and disclosed, but it tilts board dynamics.

The Verdict

No Results

Final Governance Grade: B. Founder-aligned, low-dilution, clean audit — but two unanswered governance questions.

The case for upgrading to B+ or A− would require Auras to (a) disclose the beneficial owner of Crystal Fortune Inc., and (b) explain the March 2025 dismissals of both VPs. Either alone would help; both would resolve essentially every alignment question this analysis raises.

The case for downgrading to C+ or below would require evidence that Crystal Fortune is a third founder-controlled vehicle (which would push effective control above 30% without proper disclosure), or evidence that the March 2025 dismissals were performance- or compliance-related and concealed. Neither is currently visible in the data.

For now, the grade reflects the substance: a founder with overwhelming economic alignment, no dilution, a clean audit, and a board with reasonable formal independence — sitting alongside two specific disclosure questions that have not yet been answered. B.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

The Auras Story — From Notebook Cooler to AI Server Liquid Cooling

Across seven annual reports, Auras evolved from a 12% gross-margin notebook-cooler subcontractor (FY2018) into a 27% gross-margin AI server liquid-cooling vendor (FY2025). The transformation came in three discrete waves — a margin reset in FY2019 (5G + server), a product-portfolio pivot in FY2022–FY2023 (liquid cooling, CDU/manifold/quick-disconnector), and a commercial-scale AI server ramp in FY2024–FY2025. Management's directional calls — on AI server growth, liquid cooling becoming mainstream, and 2025 profitability — have largely been validated by the numbers; but the risk-factor boilerplate has lagged badly behind the company's actual capex commitments, customer concentration, and balance-sheet activity. Credibility is high on strategy; lower on disclosure hygiene.

1. The Narrative Arc

Loading...
Loading...
No Results

2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing

No Results

Annual-report emphasis (0 = absent, 5 = central thesis).

Three topics rose, three faded, two stayed flat:

  • 5G smartphone / vapor chamber went from absent (FY2018) to the centerpiece of the consumer-facing pitch (FY2020–FY2021) to literally deleted from FY2024's product-trend section — the report writes "(Smart phones deleted)" as a parenthetical. The vapor-chamber R&D didn't disappear; the smartphone customer story did.
  • Bitcoin mining and metaverse show up exactly once each (FY2021) as growth tailwinds and are gone by FY2023. These were demand cushions, not strategy.
  • Liquid cooling is the inverse — first appears as one of nine R&D items in FY2021, becomes a "solution" by FY2022 (with the "IBM tech transfer 10 years ago" framing), and is the dominant productised offering by FY2024 (cold plates, pumps, CDU, manifolds, quick disconnectors all named).
  • AI server as a discrete category is brand new in FY2022 — its first appearance cites ChatGPT and a TrendForce projection that AI servers will be 15–20% of server value in 2023 rising to 20–30% by 2024–2025.
  • Auto / EV thermal has been promised every year since FY2018 and remains 2% of revenue in FY2024 — the canonical dropped initiative that nobody flags as dropped because management never raises it loudly.

3. Risk Evolution

No Results

Disclosed risk emphasis (0 = absent, 5 = prominent).

The risk-factors section is structurally a boilerplate template — the same 13 categories appear every year with near-identical wording. The substantive changes are visible only by reading between the lines:

  • Customer concentration flipped from "no customer above 10%" through FY2022 to three customers above 10% by FY2024 (Q ~13.6%, D ~11.6%, T ~10.7%). Customer T jumping to 10.7% is explicitly attributed to "increase in sales of liquid and air cooling for new models of servers" — the AI server ramp creating the very concentration risk the prior boilerplate denied.
  • "No plans for expanding plants currently" appears verbatim in FY2018, FY2019, FY2022, FY2023, and FY2024 — even though FY2024's MDA simultaneously discloses construction of a new corporate headquarters, new factories, and a convertible-bond issuance to fund it. The risk-factor template stopped describing reality somewhere around FY2020 (Thailand plant) and never caught up.
  • Currency was the loudest disclosed risk early on (FY2020 carried a $6M exchange loss). It quietly improved as TWD weakness turned exchange-loss line items into gains (FY2022 +$9.5M; FY2024 +$9.3M). Same business; reversed sign.
  • China manufacturing exposure is the most under-disclosed risk in the entire file. Roughly 80–90% of purchases are related-party (Mainland China subsidiaries) and Hefei/Southwest sites still dominate output. The Thailand and (FY2024) US/Vietnam diversification narratives are in the business section, not the risk-factor section.

4. How They Handled Bad News

There are two episodes of bad news worth examining: FY2022 (revenue down 2.8%) and FY2023 (revenue down 8.3%, two consecutive years of decline).

No Results

The FY2022 response was almost honest — management acknowledged the revenue dip but pointed (correctly) to record profit, without flagging that the bottom-line record was partly an FX accident. The FY2023 response was the more telling one: rather than apologise for two straight years of revenue decline, the report reframed Auras as a liquid-cooling solution provider that had just shed lower-margin business. The GM expansion (19.6% → 23.6%) made the reframing land. This is the only time in the file where management successfully turned a top-line miss into a positive story without papering over it.

The FY2024 episode is different: there is no bad news in the income statement (revenue +24%, NI +56%) — but management buried the convertible-bond issuance, the new-headquarters capex, and the customer-concentration spike across separate sections of the report. The risk-factor section was not updated to reflect any of it.

5. Guidance Track Record

Auras does not provide formal quantitative guidance the way US-listed companies do. The promises worth tracking are the directional claims management embeds in their forward-looking discussion — and a few specific external citations they leaned on.

No Results
Loading...

Credibility Score (1–10)

7.5

Why 7.5/10. The directional calls — AI server growth, liquid cooling becoming the mainstream DC cooling solution, 2025 being a profitability inflection — were not just correct but understated. AI server value share is higher than management's 2022 projection. Liquid cooling is already mainstream. The 2025 profit step-up promised in the FY2024 report delivered with revenue +47% and EPS +33%. Where management lost a point is the slightly-too-eager consumer-narrative claims (5G phones outrunning 4G by 53.7%, PUE going below 1.1, AI PC replacement cycle in 2024) — defensible but premature. The remaining 2.5-point gap is disclosure: the risk-factor section is structurally divorced from the actual capital-deployment and concentration realities visible elsewhere in the same filing.

6. What the Story Is Now

Auras today is a thermal-management vendor whose product mix, customer mix, geographic mix, balance sheet, and headcount have all changed in the same direction over the last 24 months: toward AI server liquid cooling for US/EU hyperscaler-adjacent customers. The numbers validate the pivot — revenue went from $445M (FY2023) to $815M (FY2025) and gross margin from 23.6% to 27.4%. R&D headcount doubled from 240 to 486. Americas exposure went from ~1% to 14%. The narrative was led by the income statement, not the other way around.

FY2025 Revenue ($M)

815

FY2025 Net Income ($M)

90

FY2025 Gross Margin

27.4

FY2025 EPS ($)

0.99

What has been de-risked. The product-portfolio question (can Auras actually build cold plates, CDUs, manifolds, and quick disconnectors at scale?) is closed — three customers are now buying enough of it to each exceed 10% of revenue, and the Americas/Europe mix proves the customers are real. The margin question (was the FY2023 GM expansion a one-off?) is also closed; FY2025 GM 27.4% is the highest in the file.

What still looks stretched. Three things:

  1. Customer concentration: 36% of FY2024 revenue from three customers, almost certainly higher in FY2025 given the monthly revenue acceleration. Auras's customers are the same hyperscalers everyone else's customers are.
  2. Capex pace vs disclosure: FY2024 saw convertible-bond issuance, a new corporate HQ, new factories, and equity acquisitions of Zhongyangguang and Taiwan Metal Precision — but the risk-factor section still reads "no plans for expanding plants currently." When the boilerplate stops matching reality, the next material disclosure surprise tends to come from the same gap.
  3. Margin durability: the 4pp GM expansion FY2022→FY2023 happened during a revenue decline — meaning Auras shed lower-margin business and the remaining higher-mix products lifted the average. As the AI server volumes scale into FY2026, the more relevant question is whether Auras can hold 25%+ GM with a far more competitive vendor landscape (Asia Vital Components, CCI, Forcecon, plus Foxconn) targeting the same hyperscaler sockets.

What to believe vs discount. Believe the strategic positioning — the R&D headcount, customer wins, and geographic mix shifts are all real and visible in the source documents. Believe the FY2025 profitability print. Discount the boilerplate risk-factor section (it has not described reality since 2020) and discount any new tangential narrative (auto/EV thermal has been promised every year since 2018 with no observable revenue translation). The current story is simpler than the 2021 version (no metaverse, no crypto, no 5G phone) but more concentrated than it was — and that concentration is the durable risk for the next two years.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Financials in One Page

Auras is a Taiwan-listed cooling-module specialist that has just translated AI-server demand into an inflection in its income statement — and a sharp deterioration in its cash conversion. FY2025 revenue jumped to $814.7M (+47% YoY) with operating margin lifting to a record 14.0% and net income rising to $90.0M. But the same year, operating cash flow turned negative $20.0M and free cash flow swung to −$100.6M as receivables doubled, inventory more than doubled, and capex nearly doubled to $80.6M. Net debt swung from a net-cash position to $119.4M to fund the build, and the stock now trades at 38.6x trailing earnings / 25.0x EV/EBITDA / 8.8x book — a price that demands the AI-cooling order book convert to cash, not just to revenue. The single financial metric that matters most right now is operating cash flow trajectory in FY2026: if working-capital absorption normalizes as customers pay, earnings quality recovers and the multiple is defensible; if it does not, leverage and dilution risk re-rate the stock.

FY25 Revenue ($ M)

815

FY25 Operating Margin

14.0%

FY25 Free Cash Flow ($ M)

-101

FY25 Net Debt ($ M)

119

FY25 ROE

23.2%

Trailing P/E

38.6

Price / Book

8.8

EV / EBITDA

25.0

Terms used once, then normally. Operating margin = operating profit ÷ revenue. Free cash flow (FCF) = cash from operations minus capital expenditure. Net debt = total debt minus cash. ROE = net income ÷ average shareholders' equity. EV/EBITDA = enterprise value ÷ earnings before interest, tax, depreciation & amortization. Auras's third-party scoring metrics (Quality Score, Fair Value, Altman Z, Piotroski F) were not retrievable in this run; the table in section 9 substitutes observable scorecard metrics.

Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

Auras is a single-segment business (cooling modules for AI/GPU servers, notebooks, switches and EVs). Revenue has roughly tripled in eight years, with two visible inflections: the FY2019 jump (server thermal mix shift, gaming notebook surge) that took gross margin from 12.6% to 20.7%, and the FY2024-2025 AI step-change that took operating margin from 8.5% in FY2022 to a record 14.0% in FY2025.

Loading...

The trough year FY2023 (revenue down 8.0% YoY) is instructive: gross margin actually expanded from 19.6% to 23.6% as mix shifted away from lower-end notebooks toward server thermal modules. Operating margin failed to fully follow because R&D rose from $22.2M to $23.7M and again to $32.0M in FY2024 — the company was investing through the cycle for the AI thermal opportunity, not cutting to defend margin. The payoff arrived in FY2025.

Loading...

The quarterly view confirms the inflection is real and accelerating, not a one-time order timing event. Q1 FY2026 revenue of $299.2M is already +93% YoY versus Q1 FY2025's $154.5M, and approaches the full revenue run-rate Auras posted in any single quarter through FY2024.

Loading...

Earnings-power judgment: Auras's pre-AI normalized operating margin band was 8-13%; the new band is forming at 12-14%, with mix supporting it (server thermal is structurally higher-margin than notebook cooling). The Q2 FY2025 net income dip to $5.5M on $186M revenue (vs Q1 $17.9M on $154.5M) was driven by non-operating items — operating income still rose sequentially to $22.2M. The underlying operating engine has stepped up. The risk is not whether margin can hold at 14%; it is whether 14% holds once Micro-Channel Lid technology (per JPMorgan's November 2025 downgrade thesis) starts to compete with cold plates from 2H 2026.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

This is where the bull and bear cases meet. Auras's reported earnings did convert to cash from FY2019 through FY2023, with operating-cash-flow-to-net-income generally above 0.85x. That relationship broke in FY2024 (OCF/NI = 0.85x but FCF collapsed on rising capex) and broke decisively in FY2025 (OCF/NI = −0.22x).

Loading...

The drivers of the FY2025 cash drain are mechanical, not allegedly fraudulent — they are visible on the balance sheet.

No Results

Receivables rose by $162M and inventory by $114M — a combined $276M build that exceeds the company's full-year operating profit. Payables rose $135M as a partial offset, but the net working-capital swing absorbed roughly $140M. Layer on capex of $80.6M (AI thermal capacity, vapor-chamber and CDU lines) and $31.6M of dividends, and the company funded the shortfall with $68.3M of net new debt and a $47.9M draw on cash.

Loading...

Earnings-quality judgment: The reported earnings are real on an accrual basis — gross margin gains are visible in mix and pricing, and the company is audited by PwC Taiwan. But the earnings-to-cash conversion has broken, and a reader who only looks at the P&L will materially misread Auras's FY2025. Whether FY2025 was peak growth-capital absorption or the start of a multi-year working-capital sinkhole is the most important judgment in the financial statements. Cooling-module suppliers to hyperscaler ODMs typically run 90-120 day receivable cycles; if Q1 FY2026 collections normalize, the FCF picture should recover sharply in FY2026 even at flat capex.

Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

Auras entered FY2025 with a comfortable balance sheet (net cash $19.6M at YE2024) and exited it stretched (net debt $119.4M at YE2025). The good news: the absolute leverage level is still moderate (net debt/EBITDA ≈ 0.85x on FY2025 EBITDA of $140.7M), equity ratio is 42%, and the current ratio remains 1.48x. The warning: every directional balance-sheet metric is moving the wrong way at once.

Loading...
Loading...
No Results

The asset side is dominated by accounts receivable ($352M, 39% of total assets) and inventory ($212M, 23%). This is a working-capital-intensive thermal-module manufacturer, not an asset-light designer. Goodwill is immaterial — growth has been organic, not M&A-funded. PP&E rose to support the AI capacity build.

Interest coverage is still comfortable — FY2025 EBIT $117.2M ÷ interest expense $2.4M = ~48x — but this number will tighten as the new debt rolls in for a full year. Short-term and current portion of debt of $93.7M exceeds the cash balance of $50.4M, so Auras needs either receivables conversion, refinancing, or an equity raise to comfortably service the next 12 months. Taiwanese banks generally extend working-capital lines to exporters of this credit quality, so the operational liquidity risk is low — but the dependency on rollover is real and new to this story.

Resilience judgment: Auras is not financially fragile, but the balance-sheet cushion that cushioned the FY2023 downturn has been spent on AI capacity. From here, the company is more reliant on revenue conversion to cash than at any point in the last decade.

Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

Return on equity has held in a 20-28% band for six of the last seven years — strong for a hardware contract manufacturer. The FY2023 dip to 18% (cycle trough) and FY2025 recovery to 23% map cleanly to the earnings cycle. ROA is more revealing: it fell from 11.4% in FY2024 to 9.8% in FY2025 despite record net income, because the asset base grew 54% YoY (AR + inventory + PP&E). Capital is being deployed faster than it is being earned on.

Loading...

Capital allocation has been disciplined-but-shareholder-friendly through the cycle: consistent dividends since FY2018, modest treasury-stock purchases (a one-time $17M cancellation now sitting on the books), no debt-funded acquisitions, and steady reinvestment into capacity. FY2025 broke the pattern: capex doubled and the dividend was raised again, both funded by debt.

Loading...

Share count has crept up modestly — from 86.1M basic shares in FY2022 to 91.0M in FY2025 (≈+1.4% per year of net dilution) — reflective of employee-related issuance net of small treasury moves. Diluted share count is 93.2M. This is not a dilution-heavy capital structure.

Loading...

Capital-allocation judgment: Management has compounded book value at roughly 19% per year over the last seven years and has not destroyed value with acquisitions or large buybacks at high prices. The FY2025 capex doubling is a bet on AI thermal capacity that, on current order momentum, looks well-timed; the question is execution speed. If capacity comes online into a soft order book in 2H 2026, the same investment looks aggressive. The dividend (0.94% yield on current price) is small enough not to be a structural concern.

Segment and Unit Economics

Auras reports a single business segment (Cooling modules — 100% of revenue) and disaggregates by geography of customer billing. The geography mix is in transition: China shipping points still dominate (42% of FY2024 revenue, billed to OEM/ODM customers' China assembly hubs), but the United States rose from $12.0M in FY2023 to $69.9M in FY2024 — the financial fingerprint of the AI server ramp shipping into US hyperscaler-bound channels.

Loading...
Loading...

FY2025 segment detail is not yet disclosed at the geography level in available filings. Given Q1 FY2026 monthly revenue of $70-125M per month versus the FY2024 monthly average of $46M, the US/AI-server channel is almost certainly carrying most of the incremental revenue.

Segment-economics judgment: A single-product company has nowhere to hide if cooling-spec dynamics change. The shift from a China-heavy notebook/consumer mix to a US-routed AI-server mix is improving margin (the +5pp gross margin gain since FY2022 maps to this) but concentrates customer risk in hyperscaler procurement decisions. Detailed segment economics by end-product would materially sharpen this analysis; it is not currently in the company's disclosure regime.

Valuation and Market Expectations

At $37.3 per share (NT$1,065 converted at current rate) the stock trades at:

  • 38.6x trailing P/E (vs Taiwan electronic-components median ~13x, Taiwan large-cap tech median ~25x)
  • ~20x forward P/E (consensus-derived, per JPMorgan and Citi notes)
  • 25.0x EV/EBITDA trailing
  • 8.76x price/book — high in absolute terms but typical for an AI thermal pure-play
  • 4.31x price/sales trailing, 2.99-3.49x in mid-FY2025 when revenue was already running 30-40% YoY
  • 0.94% dividend yield
Loading...

For context, JPMorgan's November 2025 downgrade note specifically called out that Auras's 20x 12-month forward P/E was already above its 18-19x trading band since the AI server boom began in 2023, and argued that the next leg requires exceeding consensus rather than meeting it.

Analyst consensus (14 brokers covering, 10 Buy / 4 Hold / 0 Sell):

  • Average 12-month target: $48.1 (~+29% upside)
  • High: $64.4 (Nomura/Instinet, Buy, maintained May 2026)
  • Low: $36.8 (JPMorgan, Hold, maintained May 2026 — implies modest downside)
Loading...

A simple bear/base/bull on FY2026 numbers:

No Results

The base case roughly meets JPMorgan; the bull case roughly meets Nomura. At current price, the market is paying for somewhere between base and bull, with no margin of safety for the bear case where AI thermal pricing compresses and FCF stays negative.

Valuation judgment: "Cheap or expensive" is the wrong frame. The stock is priced as a high-conviction AI-server-thermal play with strong margin, and earns that pricing on the income statement. The risk is not earnings — it is the cash conversion gap. A multiple north of 20x forward only holds if FY2026 OCF turns sharply positive; absent that confirmation, the bear scenario implies 30-40% multiple compression before any earnings disappointment.

Peer Financial Comparison

Auras's closest direct peer is AVC (3017.TW) — same Taiwan thermal-solutions customer set, broader product mix, much larger float. Jentech (3653.TW) is the cleanest pure-play comparator but financials were rate-limited in this run. Delta (2308.TW) is the scale benchmark for Taiwan power+thermal. Sunon (2421.TW) is an adjacent fans peer. Vertiv (VRT) is the US-listed AI cooling demand-side comparator (sells systems into Auras's customer base).

No Results

AVC's ROE of 49.9% reflects the FY2024-2025 AI thermal earnings spike layered on a high-leverage operating model.

Peer-gap paragraph. Auras's gross margin (27%) and operating margin (14%) sit in the middle of the pack — above Sunon's fan-only economics, below AVC's, Delta's and Vertiv's broader portfolios. ROE of 23% is competitive but not class-leading; AVC and Vertiv earn nearly twice that on capital. Where Auras stands out is growth velocity — FY2025 revenue growth of 47% versus AVC and Delta in the high-teens to mid-twenties, and the Q1 FY2026 +93% YoY print. The market is paying ~20x forward earnings (vs AVC's 19.5x forward, Delta's 33.6x forward, Vertiv's 42x forward) — roughly in line with AVC and a discount to the broader thermal-infrastructure complex. The premium-vs-discount call against AVC depends on whether you believe Auras's mix is structurally higher-margin (cold plate / vapor chamber for AI servers) than AVC's broader thermal portfolio. That is a defensible thesis, but it requires the cold-plate spec to hold against Micro-Channel Lid in 2H 2026.

What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

What the financials confirm. Auras has translated AI-server demand into a genuine step-change in revenue scale and margin. Operating margin at 14%, gross margin at 27%, and ROE at 23% are real, audited, and trending up.

What they contradict. The market is pricing Auras as a cash-compounding AI thermal franchise. The FY2025 cash flow statement shows the opposite — net income up, operating cash flow negative, debt rising, cash falling. Two readings of the same year cannot both be right, and the resolution lies in FY2026 collections.

The first financial metric to watch is operating cash flow in the Q1 and Q2 FY2026 reports. If OCF returns to >$30M per quarter — consistent with the FY2023-2024 cadence — the working-capital build of FY2025 reads as one-time AI ramp absorption and the multiple is defensible. If OCF remains weak or negative while revenue growth continues, the path likely runs through external capital, and the equity narrative would need to be rewritten. Everything else — margin, ROE, multiple — is downstream of this single number.

Web Research

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

The Bottom Line from the Web

The internet's verdict on Auras is straightforward: this is a Taiwanese liquid-cooling pure-play levered to AI server build-out that has doubled in 12 months (+95.4% one-year return as of 2026-05-13) on the strength of an expanding liquid-cooling product roadmap. The single most important web finding the filings don't tell you: sell-side consensus is "Buy" with 10 of 14 analysts rated Buy and a 12-month price target of $42.58, implying +29.6% upside from the current $33.02 — even after the stock has already quadrupled off the COVID-era base. The most underappreciated risk flagged in external sources is the March 2026 Reuters report that Google is in talks with Chinese cooling vendors (Envicool and peers) to supply data-center cooling systems, a competitive vector Auras's filings do not address.

What Matters Most

The top web-sourced findings, ranked by their ability to move the investment thesis.

1. Q1 FY26 prints record revenue, sequential acceleration

Q1 FY26 Revenue ($M)

$265

Q1 FY26 Net Income ($M)

$36

1-Year Return

95.4%

Quarterly revenue jumped sequentially from $236M (Q4 FY25) to $265M (Q1 FY26) — a +12.5% q/q acceleration into what is typically a seasonally soft quarter, signaling no slowdown in AI-server demand. Net income of $36M (Q1 FY26) is up materially versus the $16M reported in Q1 FY25 (Digrin). Sources: Yahoo Finance, Investing.com UK, Digrin.

2. Sell-side consensus is overwhelmingly Buy, with +30% upside still on the table

Analysts Covering

14

12-Month Target ($)

$42.58

Implied Upside

29.6%

Investing.com (UK) shows 10 Buy / 4 Hold / 0 Sell (14 analysts, overall consensus Buy). Reuters Japan independently reports an average rating of 1.88 across 16 analysts. The 12-month average price target of $42.58 stands +29.59% above the $33.02 close on 2026-05-13 — a remarkably positive setup given the stock is already up 95% over twelve months and 591% over five years. Sources: Investing.com, Reuters Japan.

3. Hyperscaler-China cooling pipeline — a previously invisible competitive vector

In a March 17, 2026 Reuters report, Google is in talks with Chinese cooling vendors including Envicool to source data-center cooling systems. This is a material new disclosure that does not appear in Auras filings, and it changes how investors should think about the competitive perimeter — Auras competes not only with Asia Vital Components (AVC) and other Taiwanese peers, but with a fast-emerging Chinese cohort selling directly to hyperscalers. Source: Reuters via Reuters Japan.

4. Liquid-cooling product roadmap — proprietary moat in components

Per Auras's own corporate disclosures, the company has a multi-pronged liquid-cooling roadmap that is more advanced than peer disclosures suggest:

  • 20U 30KW L2A (Liquid-to-Air) CDU for small-model compute markets — shipping
  • In-Row L2L (Liquid-to-Liquid) CDU at 1.6MW capacity — in development for next-gen AI racks moving from KW to MW per rack TDP
  • Universal/Modular Quick Disconnects (UQD/MQD) — proprietary, adopted by multiple customers since Q3 2024
  • AI manifold with low flow impedance, temperature monitoring, integrated ball-valve leakage control
  • Smart Refilling Robot that automatically refills coolant in RPU/CDU systems, reducing operator entry into the engine room

KGI Securities research from Feb 2024 — the only major sell-side note recoverable via web search — flagged "liquid cooling sales growth is stronger than expected" and revised 2024F EPS up 48% to $0.65 (the FY24 result printed $0.64 per Digrin, validating the call). Sources: Auras Corporate, KGI Research PDF.

5. Material 2026-05-06 capital-allocation disclosure — subsidiary funding

No Results

On 2026-05-06, Auras's board authorized an additional $19.6M loan to its 100%-owned subsidiary Tai Hung Technology Co., Ltd., taking the total outstanding to $39.2M (9.40% of net worth). The loan is unsecured, 1-year term, revolving, with rate set "by both parties." Material because: (a) the size approaches 10% of net worth, (b) this is intra-group financing, not a capex investment in fixed assets, and (c) Auras has been ramping cash deployment outside its core balance sheet at exactly the moment external cooling demand is peaking. Source: BigGo TWSE Filing.

6. Insider ownership is high; institutional float is thin

Yahoo Finance key statistics show 30.07% of shares held by insiders versus only 15.70% held by institutions — a profile consistent with a founder-led Taiwanese listed company with limited Western institutional sponsorship. Float is 77.2M of 91.14M shares outstanding. Average daily volume is 5.2M shares (3-month), so liquidity is adequate for a mid-cap but the institutional ownership runway is wide open if global cooling-thematic funds discover the name. Source: Yahoo Finance Key Statistics.

7. Construction contract suggests capacity expansion

On 2025-12-17, Auras signed a commissioned on-own-land construction contract with JIOUSHUN Construction Co., Ltd. — disclosed only as a one-liner in financial-news scrapes. The parallel dossier explicitly flags Vietnam/Thailand manufacturing expansion as an "unresolved question." Geographic disclosure for FY24 shows Thailand revenue at only $1.3M (out of $490M) — so Thailand is currently de minimis. Source: MarketScreener.

8. ROE of 28.8% — capital efficiency holding up despite scale

Yahoo's "Management Effectiveness" panel reports ROE of 28.8% (TTM) and ROA of 10.30% — strong for a Taiwanese hardware OEM. Combined with 38.6x P/E and 8.76x P/Book, the market is pricing this not as a cyclical contract manufacturer but as a high-quality compounder. The valuation multiple compression risk is one earnings miss away. Source: Yahoo Finance Key Statistics.

9. Glassdoor signal — small sample, mixed verdict

Only 3 employee reviews on Glassdoor (overall 2.9/5), but the breakdown is informative: Career Opportunities 3.0, Technical Development praised, Senior Management 2.0, Compensation 2.0, Work/Life Balance 2.0. The narrative themes are positive on engineering exposure but negative on culture and pay. Source: Glassdoor.

10. Forward dividend yield is a non-event

Annual dividend $0.31 / $33.02 share price = 0.94% yield. Payout ratio 35.0%. 5-year dividend growth +16.89%. This is a growth name; the dividend is a token signal of cash discipline, not a return component for the thesis.

Recent News Timeline

The reference timeline of material disclosures recovered from web sources.

No Results

What the Specialists Asked

The orchestrator's specialist-queries phase failed to complete (no extracted answers were generated). The native specialist-query files exist on disk but never produced web-research outputs. Each tab below works from the most relevant material recovered in the preload phases (Industry, Warren, Quant, Sherlock) and the dossier — and flags where evidence is limited.

Governance and People Signals

Auras is a Taiwan-incorporated, TPEx-listed entity with PwC Taiwan as auditor, filing on the Market Observation Post System (MOPS). The web reveals limited governance friction.

Board and management

The 10-member board is split 7 internal/affiliated to 3 independent directors — the Taiwanese norm. No proxy controversies, ISS/Glass Lewis adverse recommendations, or activist campaigns surfaced in web search. The web search for executive compensation returned blank cells on Yahoo — Auras either does not file individual NEO pay tables in a Yahoo-indexed format or the data was not scraped. Specific pay data must be sourced from MOPS filings.

Ownership structure

Loading...

Insider ownership of 30.07% is high and indicates strong alignment, especially for a market where promoter control is the norm. Institutional ownership of 15.70% is low — suggesting that as global thematic AI-infrastructure funds discover the name, there is room for institutional sponsorship to expand. Source: Yahoo Finance Key Statistics.

The 2026-05-06 disclosure of an incremental $19.6M loan to wholly-owned subsidiary Tai Hung Technology is the only material related-party item in the recent web record. After the increment, the outstanding balance to Tai Hung is $39.2M (9.40% of Auras's net worth). The loan is unsecured, revolving, with a 1-year term and rate set bilaterally. There is no public information on what Tai Hung actually does — investors should ask management.

Insider transactions

No Form-4-equivalent insider transactions were recoverable through Google-indexed sources. Taiwan insider-transaction filings sit on MOPS in Chinese-language formats not surfaced by typical web crawls. Evidence gap — material.

Industry Context

The Industry tab covers the primer on thermal management and AI-server cooling economics. The web sources add three datapoints worth emphasizing here.

Hyperscaler procurement is fragmenting geographically

The single most thesis-affecting industry datapoint to emerge from web research is the March 17, 2026 Reuters report that Google is in talks with multiple Chinese cooling vendors, including Envicool, to source data-center cooling systems. Read narrowly, this is one hyperscaler diversifying one supplier list. Read broadly, it signals that:

  • The Taiwanese cooling cohort no longer has uncontested access to US hyperscaler RFP lists.
  • Chinese vendors (formerly walled off by trade barriers and trust concerns) are reaching design-win conversations.
  • Pricing discipline at the high end of liquid cooling could erode if Chinese alternatives prove qualifiable.

Auras's filings do not address this dynamic. It is the most important "unknown" the investor should track over the next two earnings cycles.

Peer set and relative positioning

No Results

The Taiwanese cooling cohort trades broadly in the same neighborhood. AVC (3017.TW) is the closest direct comparable. Market-cap and P/E columns are sparse because Yahoo's cross-page comparison tables on related tickers did not survive the page-text extraction — peers should be verified through the dedicated competition pages.

TDP escalation is structural, not cyclical

Auras's own publications and broader AI-infrastructure commentary frame the move from KW-per-rack to MW-per-rack thermal envelopes as a multi-year, structural shift. The 1.6MW CDU under development is a forward bet that rack-level TDP keeps climbing — broadly consistent with NVIDIA's published roadmap (Blackwell at 1.2KW TDP per GPU, with multi-GPU racks reaching 100-130KW today and trending higher).

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.

Where We Disagree With the Market

Consensus is pricing Auras as a confirmed next-platform AI-server thermal franchise; the evidence on file says the market is conflating a real Blackwell-cycle revenue burst with an unconfirmed Vera Rubin platform slot, and discounting a single-year cash-quality break as transient when it is at least partly structural. The 10 Buy / 4 Hold / 0 Sell rating profile, the $48.09 12-month average target (+29.6% from $37.28), and the 38.6× trailing / ~20× forward multiple all assume three things on the same page: that FY25 working-capital absorption reverses in FY26, that 27.4% gross margin holds through the AVC capex ramp, and that Auras keeps its qualified slot when NVIDIA's Vera Rubin platform centralizes cold-plate procurement in 2H 2026. The most recent DigiTimes vendor list (19 March 2026) named four cold-plate suppliers for Vera Rubin — AVC, Cooler Master, Jentech, Delta — and did not name Auras; the most recent cash-flow print (FY25) had $31.6M of dividend funded by $68.3M of new debt; and the most recent peer comparison shows AVC growing faster (+95% vs +47%) at 600bp higher operating margin. Each of those three observations is testable inside the next six months, and each one cuts in the same direction.

Variant Perception Scorecard

Variant Strength (0-100)

68

Consensus Clarity (0-100)

82

Evidence Strength (0-100)

72

Time to Resolution (months)

4

Variant strength is meaningfully positive but not extreme — the bull case has real evidence (audited 27.4% gross margin, monthly revenue cannot be window-dressed, founder owns 14.35% of equity worth $490M). Consensus clarity is high because the sell-side rating distribution (10/4/0), the price target band ($35.88-$64.40 around $37.28), and the forward multiple (~20× per JPMorgan/Citi commentary) all point the same way. Evidence strength is meaningful because each of the three disagreements has a dated, observable resolution window inside FY26 — the Q1 investor briefing (22 May), the Q2/1H FY26 print (~mid-August), and the Vera Rubin ramp window (2H 2026).

Consensus Map

No Results

The first three rows are where the disagreement lives. Row 4 (AVC threat read) is where consensus is structurally optimistic but the gap is one-step-removed from the income statement. Row 5 (cycle/comps) is where consensus and the report broadly agree on the near-term direction but disagree on the magnitude of August's comp deceleration. Row 6 (governance) is where consensus is not actively wrong but is not yet pricing two specific data points (the debt-funded dividend and the Tai Hung loan) the report has surfaced.

The Disagreement Ledger

No Results
Loading...

Disagreement #1 — Vera Rubin platform slot. Consensus would say: "the +94% Q1 FY26 revenue print is itself evidence of forward platform position; if Auras were not on Vera Rubin we would already see a slowing order book." Our evidence disagrees because the +94% YoY is Blackwell-cycle volume — qualified in 2024 and shipping now — not Vera Rubin design content (in 2H 2026 ramp). The two events are decoupled by 12-18 months of design-in lead time, and the only public next-platform vendor disclosure (DigiTimes) named four suppliers without Auras. If we are right, the market has to concede that the bull case requires winning a platform Auras has not yet been publicly named on. The cleanest disconfirming signal is named Vera Rubin design content at the 22 May briefing or in supply-chain coverage through SEMICON Taiwan (~September).

Disagreement #2 — cash quality is partly structural. Consensus would say: "OCF -$20M is the textbook signature of a supplier ramping into hyperscaler-led demand at 90-120 day collection cycles; Q1-Q2 FY26 collections will resolve it." Our evidence disagrees on the partly — receivables doubled to $354M while revenue grew 48%, payment terms are set by ODMs (not Auras), and Reuters reporting that hyperscalers are diversifying procurement to Chinese cooling vendors suggests procurement leverage is increasing rather than decreasing. The dividend was funded by $68.3M of new debt taken in the company's best reported year. If we are right, the market has to concede a multiple haircut from 20× forward to 13-15× — closer to the Taiwan electronic-components median — until two quarters of FY26 data normalize DSO below 130 days. The clean disconfirming signal is Q2/1H FY26 cash flow showing OCF above $52.5M with DSO compressing.

Disagreement #3 — AVC is taking share. Consensus would say: "AVC capex is supply-side validation of the AI-cooling category; rising tide lifts both vendors." Our evidence disagrees on the symmetry — AVC grew faster (+95% vs +47%) at the same customer set, runs 600bp higher operating margin, and has already announced 5× cold-plate capacity. The current valuation discount (38× vs AVC 53×) is treated as a "growth premium offset by scale gap," but the peer data shows AVC is both growing faster and earning higher unit margins. If we are right, the market has to concede that Auras is the sub-scale player in a consolidating segment, not the high-growth challenger. The clean disconfirming signal is AVC capex slippage of 2+ quarters or an Auras quarterly GM print holding above 27% with AI-server mix rising above 50%.

Evidence That Changes the Odds

No Results

The DigiTimes vendor list (row 1) is the single sharpest item because it is a dated, public, NVIDIA-tied disclosure on the highest-impact forward variable. The peer-share data (row 3) is the highest-conviction structural item because it is fully audited and re-prints every quarter. The cash-quality data (row 2) is the highest-velocity item because it can flip in a single Q2 print. Together they form an evidence stack that points the same direction; the bull case requires each of the three to break favorably inside six months.

How This Gets Resolved

No Results

Each signal is dated and observable. Signals 1, 2 and 3 sit inside the next 100 days and together can resolve the three core disagreements — that is what makes the variant view investable rather than philosophical. The danger of being early on a variant call is mitigated by the calendar: the resolution window is short.

What Would Make Us Wrong

The first thing that would make us wrong is straightforward — management names a specific Vera Rubin design content win at the 22 May investor briefing, or in any supply-chain coverage through Computex and SEMICON Taiwan. The DigiTimes 19 March list was sourced from one outlet on one date, and it is possible Auras qualifies through a parallel ODM-routed BOM slot that does not appear on the "centralized procurement" list — a real channel exists, since not every cold-plate dollar at NVIDIA's reference design has to flow through the four named suppliers. CommonWealth Magazine's December 2025 coverage did include Auras as one of "four Taiwan cooling leaders" for Rubin/Rubin Ultra. If management confirms a Vera Rubin design content win specific enough to anchor FY27 revenue — even at a smaller share than Blackwell — the first and largest disagreement collapses, and the bull case path to $48.09-$64.40 reopens.

The second thing that would make us wrong is a Q2/1H FY26 cash flow statement (mid-August) showing operating cash flow above $52.5M with DSO compressing below 130 days. That single print would directly refute the "partly structural" cash-quality framing — receivables would have collected on the implied 90-120 day hyperscaler ODM cycle, the dividend would no longer look debt-financed in a forward sense, and the forensic grade would upgrade from Watch to Clean. The bull case has consistently said this is the most likely outcome; the variant view does not say it cannot happen, only that consensus is treating it as the base case when the evidence on file supports treating it as a probability-weighted scenario.

The third thing that would weaken the AVC variant is execution slippage. AVC's $525M FY26 + $595M FY27 capex plan is announced but not yet executed; equipment-supplier order checks (Yangtze, Foxsemicon, Lite-On) and AVC's own monthly revenue cadence are the inputs. A 2+ quarter slip in AVC capacity coming online would extend Auras's pricing runway by 12-18 months and meaningfully change the GM compression timing. The variant view is on stronger ground if AVC reports tight capex execution in the 1H 2026 earnings cycle; it weakens if AVC stumbles on its own ramp.

The honest balance: the bull case has real evidence the variant view does not refute — audited 27.4% gross margin, Q1 FY26 revenue print that cannot be window-dressed, founder owning 14.35% of equity worth $490M, no auditor change, no restatement, no litigation. The variant view does not claim Auras is a bad company. It claims the consensus path to $48.09 requires three specific premises (next-platform slot, transient cash, category-tide AVC) that are not yet supported by the public evidence, and that each one is testable inside the next six months.

The first thing to watch is the 22 May Q1 FY26 investor briefing — specifically, whether management names a Vera Rubin design content win.

Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, percentages, and technical indicators (RSI, MACD, vol percentile, beta) are unitless and unchanged.

Liquidity & Technical

Auras trades like a high-velocity AI-thematic mid-cap: $203M daily turnover on a $3.4B float means a fund can build or unwind a meaningful position in a week, but execution is anything but quiet — the median day swings 5.4% and realized volatility sits in the top decile of its 5-year history. The tape is neutral-to-cautious: price is +16% above its 200-day and the long-trend is intact, but momentum has rolled over (MACD histogram flipped negative again in May), and the stock has surrendered roughly 18% from the $45.7 all-time high made within the last 12 months.

Portfolio implementation verdict

5-Day Capacity @ 20% ADV ($M)

194

Largest 5-day Position (% mcap)

5.72

Supported AUM @ 5% Pos ($M)

3,886

ADV 20d / Mkt Cap

5.97

Technical Score (-6 to +6)

2

Price snapshot

Last Close ($)

37.28

YTD Return

6.5%

1-Year Return

110.5%

52-Week Position

70.7

Beta (5y)

1.51

Price history with 50/200-day moving averages

Loading...

Price is currently above its 200-day moving average (+16.0%) and above its 50-day (+2.6%). On a multi-year basis the trend is undeniably up — Auras has compounded ~13x off 2018 lows on the back of the AI/server liquid-cooling thesis. But the last six months have been choppy: a parabolic September–October 2025 push to $45.7 was followed by a 33% drawdown to $30.8 in March 2026, then a sharp re-bid back above the 50d. This is a confirmed uptrend in correction, not a trend break — yet.

Relative strength — rebased return

Loading...

Note: No benchmark index data was fetched for this run (broad-market and Taiwan sector ETF series unavailable). On absolute terms Auras has returned +412% over the 3-year window, which dwarfs any plausible benchmark — but a clean relative-strength comparison cannot be drawn from in-run data.

The shape of the curve is informative even without a benchmark: two distinct bull thrusts (Feb–Apr 2024 and Sep–Nov 2025), each followed by a 25–35% retracement that did not break the broader uptrend. Auras is a momentum vehicle — it does not crawl higher, it accelerates and then digests.

Momentum — RSI and MACD

Loading...
Loading...

RSI: Current weekly print 49.1 — squarely neutral. But the bigger story is that since June 2025 RSI has cycled in a 38–80 range with each peak progressively lower (80 in Sep-22, 74 in Nov-3, 71 in Feb-9, 63 in Apr-27 and May-4). That is a bearish divergence — price made comparable highs into Q1/Q2 2026 but RSI conviction is fading. Worth tracking, not yet decisive.

MACD: Histogram flipped negative again on the final week (May 11 print of −9.9), reversing a strong April surge (+24.9). The pattern through 2026 has been violent oscillation around zero — momentum is in chop, not in trend. Pair with the RSI fade: the near-term (1–3 month) momentum read is mildly negative, not bearish.

Volume, volatility, and sponsorship

Loading...
No Results

The two largest volume events in Auras's history are not 2026 prints — they are 2023-03-22 (9.81× average, +7.6% close) and 2020-11-12 (7.81×, +9.96%). The 2023 event coincided with the public birth of the generative-AI infrastructure rally and marks the moment Auras transitioned from "Taiwan thermal-management mid-cap" to "AI server liquid-cooling play". No specific catalyst metadata is bundled with this dataset, but the spike sits within days of the broader Taiwan AI rally inflection.

More relevant to current positioning: weekly volume in 2026 has averaged 4.0M shares vs the 50-day average of ~5.1M, and last week printed only 2.6M. The recent rebound from $30.8 (late March) to $39.9 (late April) happened on lighter volume than the prior leg up to $45.7. That is a volume-non-confirmation of the bounce.

Loading...

Realized vol sits at 69.1% annualized — above the p80 band of 59.3%, i.e., in the stressed regime. The pattern is striking: vol broke into stressed territory in early 2024 (the first AI-server rally), retraced through mid-2025, and has reclaimed the top decile through Q1/Q2 2026. This is not a digestion phase — the market is repricing the name every week. Combined with light volume on the recent bounce, this profile says the wider risk premium reflects uncertainty, not accumulation.

Institutional liquidity panel

ADV 20d (M shares)

5.21

ADV 20d ($M)

203

ADV 60d (M shares)

5.21

ADV / Mkt Cap %

5.97

Annual Turnover %

1,180

Fund-capacity table

No Results

Liquidation runway

No Results

Execution-friction proxy: median daily price range is 5.4% over the trailing 60 days — high. For comparison, large-cap US peers trade in 1.5–2% ranges, and Asian AI mid-caps in 3–4%. A 5.4% daily range means any limit order risks being skipped, and any market order moves the print noticeably. Adjust expected entry/exit slippage upward by 30–50% versus a typical mid-cap.

The runway numbers are striking by Asian mid-cap standards: even a 2% issuer-level position ($68M) clears at 20% ADV in two trading days. A 0.5% position is essentially instant. Annual turnover at ~1,180% means the entire float trades roughly 12 times per year — this is a high-velocity name, dominated by short-horizon participants rather than buy-and-hold institutional sponsorship.

The largest position that clears in five days is 5.7% of market cap at 20% ADV, or 2.9% at the more conservative 10% ADV. For a typical AUM range, the practical answer: a 5% position can be built or exited within a week by funds up to roughly $3.9B at 20% ADV, or $1.9B at 10% ADV. Capacity is not the question. Slippage discipline is.

Technical scorecard and stance

No Results

Stance — neutral with a bullish tilt on a 3-to-6 month horizon. The long-term uptrend has not broken (price above 50d above 200d, golden cross intact, 1Y return +110%), but near-term evidence has softened materially: MACD just flipped negative again, RSI is putting in lower peaks while price tests higher levels, and the recent bounce came on lighter volume than the leg it is trying to recapture. Volatility in the top decile means any wrong-footed entry will hurt fast.

Two specific price levels that would change the view. A weekly close above $40.95 — about 1 ATR ($2.34) over the 50-day — would clear the recent congestion and put the $45.7 all-time high back in play; that is the bullish trigger. A daily close below $36.33 (the 50-day SMA) would lose the near-term trend and open a re-test of the 200-day at $32.12; that is the bearish invalidation. Until one of those triggers prints, this is a "watch, do not size up" tape.

Liquidity is not the constraint. Funds up to ≈ $3.9B can take a 5% position within a five-day execution window at 20% ADV. The constraint is execution friction and volatility regime, which favors building slowly over multiple weeks using a participation-of-volume schedule rather than block accumulation.