Deck
Auras Technology · 3324.TWO · TPEx
Taiwan-listed cooling-module pure-play shipping heat pipes, vapor chambers, cold plates and full liquid-cooling loops for AI servers, gaming notebooks, GPUs and EVs through ODMs such as Quanta, Wiwynn and Foxconn. Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates; ratios and percentages unchanged.
$35
Price
$3.2B
Market cap
$769M
FY25 revenue
Listed 2005
TPEx, Taipei
Listed on TPEx in May 2005; traded near $1.50 as a commodity PC cooling vendor through October 2018; the AI-server liquid-cooling pull compounded the stock ~26× to a 52-week high of ~$43 reached on 27 April 2026; now ~$35.
2 · The tension
FY25 was the best year on the P&L and the worst year on cash — one August print decides which version is real.
- The bull facts. Q1 FY26 revenue $282M (+94% YoY) cannot be window-dressed under TPEx monthly disclosure; gross margin compounded from 12.6% in FY18 to an audited 27.4% in FY25; founder-Chairman owns 14.35% (~$462M) with a flat 91M share count and no auditor change, no litigation.
- The bear facts. Net income +33% but operating cash flow flipped to -$19M and free cash flow to -$95M; receivables doubled to $333M (DSO 126→158 days), inventory doubled, capex doubled. The $30M dividend was funded by $64M of new debt that swung net debt from -$19M cash to +$112M in one year.
- What decides it. The Q2/1H FY26 cash-flow statement, due mid-August 2026. OCF above $50M with DSO under 130 days = ramp absorption converting on schedule. A second negative OCF print or DSO above 150 days = the cash cycle has structurally stretched.
Verdict: watchlist — owning before that print means paying 38× trailing for unconfirmed cash conversion; shorting before it fights monthly prints that cannot be window-dressed.
3 · The cash break
A record P&L and the worst working-capital absorption in the company's history landed in the same year.
$769M
FY25 revenue
+47% YoY
27.4%
FY25 gross margin
record; 12.6% in FY18
-$19M
FY25 operating cash flow
first negative print since 2018
$112M
Net debt at YE25
from $19M net cash a year earlier
Receivables jumped $152M and inventory $106M as AI-server orders accelerated faster than the cash cycle; capex doubled to $76M for next-platform liquid-cooling capacity; the $30M dividend was funded by $64M of new bank borrowings. For this to be transient, hyperscaler-ODM receivables must collect on the 90-120 day cycle the FY18-FY24 history showed — not the 158-day cycle FY25 just printed.
4 · The moat is leased
A real platform slot today; an unconfirmed seat at the next platform's table.
- Next-platform exposure is unconfirmed. DigiTimes (19 March 2026) named AVC, Cooler Master, Jentech and Delta as Vera Rubin cold-plate suppliers — Auras was not on the centralized list. The +94% Q1 print is Blackwell-cycle volume qualified in 2024; the Vera Rubin design-in window is 12-18 months ahead and has not yet been publicly disclosed.
- AVC is spending 14× as much on capacity for the same customer book. AVC committed $495M FY26 + $561M FY27 capex against Auras's $76M FY25 — lifting cold-plate capacity from ~200k to ~1M units/year — while already running 600bp higher operating margin (19.9% vs 14.0%) and 2.2× the ROE (49.9% vs 23.2%).
- No installed base, no aftermarket. Sales model is documented as based on parents' orders — every dollar is re-won at each NVIDIA platform refresh; there is no service revenue to smooth a re-source. The FY18 base case (12.6% GM, 2.4% OM, $250M revenue) is the gravity well the business reverts to if the AI override fades.
The 1,480bp gross-margin expansion since 2018 is the cycle, not a moat — and the rent is up for renewal.
5 · Bull & Bear
Lean watchlist — the decisive variable is observable, dated, and a single quarter away.
- For. Q1 FY26 revenue +94% YoY ($282M) is the cleanest near-real-time evidence the current-platform win is intact; April 2026 +41% YoY confirms the cycle has not rolled. FY25 gross margin printed a record 27.4% on liquid-cooling mix shift, vs 12.6% in FY18.
- For. Founder-Chairman owns 14.35% (~$462M, a 538× annual-pay stake); share count flat at ~91M for five years; no SBC pool, no equity-funded M&A, PwC unqualified opinions, no Article 157 violations.
- Against. A compounder does not fund its dividend with bank borrowings in its best reported year; FY25 OCF/NI of -0.22× decoupled earnings from cash, and DSO at 158 days is the highest in the eight-year file.
- Against. AVC's $1.06B FY26-27 capex is pointed at the same NVIDIA-tied ODMs with a 600bp operating-margin head start, while the public Vera Rubin cold-plate vendor list has narrowed without Auras.
My view. Bull and Bear argue about the same set of facts; the Q2 FY26 cash-flow print (mid-August) is the tie-breaker. Watchlist would flip to lean long on OCF above $50M with DSO under 130 days; would flip to avoid on a second negative OCF print or top-3 customer concentration above 45% in the FY25 AR.
Watchlist to re-rate: Q2 FY26 OCF and DSO (mid-August); Vera Rubin cold-plate vendor confirmation through Computex, GTC partner slides and SEMICON Taiwan (May-September); monthly revenue YoY through August — two prints below +30% triggers the bull's own disconfirming signal.